SHOP the region's most trusted marketplace - over 10 acres with everything for your home!

Stage Schedules

The Antiques Home Show Stage

  • Dr. Lori

    With Dr. Lori of TV’s AUCTION KINGS and CURSE OF OAK ISLAND

 

Dr. Lori’s shows:

Fridays & Saturdays at: noon, 3:00 p.m., and 7:00 p.m.
Sundays at: noon and 3:00 p.m.
Monday through Thursday at: 7:00 p.m.

Bring your treasured heirloom, collectible or antique. Photos are ok for larger items.

Arrive at the Antiques Home Show Stage 30 minutes before showtime. One FREE item per person please.

Dr. Lori will tell you all about your treasure!

The Garden Stage 2019

Daily presentations by Pittsburgh’s own Master Gardener.

Friday March 1 

3 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

5 pm  Saving the world one garden at a time

7 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

 

Saturday March 2

3 pm  Grow small, grow up, small space gardening

5 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

6 pm  Doug and Duquesne Light talk safety, gardening and more

 

Sunday March 3

12 pm  Pollinators Rule, creating a backyard habitat

2 pm  Doug and Duquesne Light talk safety, gardening and more

4 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

 

Monday March 4

5 pm  Grow small, grow up, small space gardening

7 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

 

 

Tuesday March 5

5 pm  Pollinators Rule, creating a backyard habitat

7 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

 

Wednesday March 6

5 pm  Saving the planet one garden at a time

7 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

 

Thursday March 7

5 pm  Grow small, grow up, small space gardening

7 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

 

Friday March 8

3 pm  Pollinators Rule, creating a backyard habitat

5 pm  Saving the planet one garden at a time

7 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

 

Saturday March 9

3 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

5 pm  Grow small, grow up, small space gardening

7 pm  Doug and Duquesne Light talk safety, gardening and more

 

Sunday March 10

12 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

2 pm  Doug and Duquesne Light talk safety, gardening and more

4 pm  Doug’s favorite plants and how to make them thrive

 

 

 

 

 

  • renegade-gardener-sm

    Doug Oster, Pittsburgh’s own Master Gardener

     

The Crawford Grill Performance Stage

The CAPA House Band presents live jazz each day!

Monday through Fridays: sets at 5:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.

Saturday sets at 3:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m.

Sundays sets at 1:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m.

Pittsburgh Magazine’s The New 412

Presented by Pittsburgh Magazine

This year at the Home & Garden Show, you can be on the cover of Pittsburgh Magazine! Visit our “cover booth” for this fun photo opportunity and say “hello” to the staff behind the pages of Pittsburgh Magazine. While you’re there, pick up a $6 subscription and enter to win tickets to two of the year’s biggest parties, Best of the Burgh and Best Restaurants.

 

 

Celebrity Appearances

Saturday March 2

12:00pm – 1:00pm PG Booth #9, Second Level Lobby: Tyler Kennedy – Pittsburgh Penguins 2007-2013

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm  PG Booth #9, Second Level Lobby:  Charlie Batch – Pittsburgh Steelers quarterback 2002-2011

 

Sunday March 3

12:00pm -2:00pm Pittsburgh Garage booth#1617: Tyler Kennedy – Pittsburgh Penguins 2007-2013

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm  Children’s Village , Second Level Lobby  Ben the 3-legged Dog

 

Saturday March 9

12:00pm – 1:00pm PG Booth #9, Second Level Lobby: Colby Armstrong – Pittsburgh Penguins 2005-2008

3:00pm – 4:00pm  PG Booth #9, Second Level Lobby: Shaun Suisham – Pittsburgh Steelers kicker 2010-2015

 

Sunday March 10

2:00pm- 3:00pm  P & C Replacement Windows Booth #2225: Phil Bourque – Pittsburgh Penguins – “The Old Two Niner”

 

 

ASID DESIGN STAGE

 

Friday March 1   Theme:  “Millennials”

10:00 am – 11:30 am  Virtual reality in design – Cadnetics – presented by Jim Mueller

1:30 pm – 2;30 pm  Virtual reality in design – Cadnetics – presented by Jim Mueller

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm  Help, help home designs 911 – presented by Savoy Interior Design

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm  Opening mixer – sponsored by Cosentino Surfaces

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm  Design consultations – ASID Designers

9:00 pm – 10:00 pm  Design consultations – ASID Designers

 

Saturday March 2   Theme: “Kitchen & Bath”

10:00 am – 10:30am  Don’s Appliances

10:30 am – 11:00 am  The future is now -Don’s Appliances – Rob Danzik – Wolf/SubZero

11:00 am – 11:30 am  Watersource Plumbing demos – Don’s Appliances –

11:30 am – 12:00 pm  Color of the year – presented by Carla Colucci and PPG Paints

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm  Smart appliances, how smart are they? – Don’s Appliances

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm  Don’s Appliances

4:30 pm – 6:30 pm  General Electric Monogram Kitchen – Demos – Bridgeville Appliances

9:00 pm – 10:00 pm   General Electric Monogram Kitchen – Demos – Bridgeville Appliances

 

Sunday March 3   Theme:  “Thriving in Place”

10:00 am – 12:00 pm  Design Consultations – Ashley McCollum -PPG Paints

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm  Thrive in your home – presented by Whitaker & Associates & Savoy Interior Design

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm  Thriving Products – presented by Rosa Colucci – PPG Paints

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm  Design consultations – ASID Designers

 

Monday March 4   Theme: “Healthy Living”

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm  Design Consultaions – ASID Designers

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm  Allegheny Mountain Hardwood – “Love story or real wood” – presented by Jessica Hickman Fresch

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm  Space saver treadmill desk demo – presented by G & G Fitness

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  Healthy living and design with plants – presented by Josh Inklovich

8:30 pm – 10:00 pm  Design Consultations – ASID Designers

 

Tuesday March 5   Theme:  “Real Estate”

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm  Large format porcelain – presented by Julie Ball – Mont Surfaces (This course is AIA & IDCEC apporoved)

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm  Real Estate Panel – Piatt Real Estate, Glass House Real Estate, Advantage Real Estate

8:30 pm – 10:00 pm  Design Consultations -ASID Designers

 

Wednesday March 6   Theme: “Design Day”

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm  Design School – Public relations display

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm  Wedi Shower Systems – presented by Bob Gavett

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm  How interior designers bring you timeless design, style and affordable costs – ASID panel discussion

8:30 pm – 10:00 pm  Design Consultations – ASID Designers

 

Thursday March 7   Theme: “Furry Friends”

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm  Design Consultations – ASID Designers

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm  How do you do… and Meow Too!  Presented by Ceramiche Tile & Design, Perlora – Barkitecture project for Animal Friends,  Tori Mistick – Pet Blogger, Animal Friends, Say it Once Dog Training, Karndean, Thibaut Wallcovering & Fabric, Dr. Lawrence Gerson Veterinarian  (Proceeds to go to Animal Friends)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  Dr. Gerson – Point Breeze Veterinary Clinic – One Health

8:30 pm – 10:00 pm  Design Consultations – ASID Designers

 

Friday March 8   Theme: “Community”

10:00 am -12:00 pm  Design Consultations – ASID Designers

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm  World of Color – Rosa Colucci – PPG Paints

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm  Preservation Pittsburgh display

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm  Creative Reuse display

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm  Preservation Pittsburgh display

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm  Junior League of Pittsburgh  – Show House display 2020

9:00 pm – 10:00 pm  Design Consultations -ASID Designers

 

Saturday March 9   Theme “Trends”

10:00 am – 11:00 am  Design Consultations – ASID Designers

11:00 am – 12:00 pm  “Love story of real wood” – Allegheny Mountain Hardwood

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm  HighPoint shopping for furniture – Perlora

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm  Matt on the street appliance talk – Matt Hillebrand (Don’s Appliances)

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm  Color of the year – Rosa Colucci – PPG Paints

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  Help, my kitchen needs updated – Savoy Interior Design

9:00 pm – 10:00 pm  Design Consultations – ASID Designers

 

Sunday March 10   Theme:  “Art & Artists”

10:00 am – 12:00 pm  Visionary Artist – Glen Olcrest

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm   Visionary Artist – Glen Olcrest

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm  Design Consultations – ASID Designers

 

Kidsburgh

Join Kidsburgh at its booth for fun hands-on coloring activities, paper flower making and circuitry blocks from the Children’s Innovative Project. Plus learn about all of the awesome events, people and resources that make Pittsburgh the best place to raise children.

 

Farm to Table 2019

  • MAIN STAGE

Friday March 1

12:00 pm  Main Stage: Starting & supporting local gardens in Allegheny County- presented by Rayden Sorock

2:00 pm  Main Stage: Vitality through living food – presented by Sarah King

4:00 pm  Main Stage: Embrace zero waste shopping – presented by Kate Safin

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Main Stage: Musical entertainment

 

Saturday March 2

12:00 pm  Main Stage: Western PA Foodways Archive- Using oral history to bolster sustainable regional food systems

2:00 pm  Main Stage: Straw bale gardening – presented by Pat Morgan

4:00 pm  Main Stage: Container Gardening – presented by Robert Grey

6:00 pm Main Stage: So you want to start a vegetable garden – presented by Barb Kline

8:00 pm Main Stage: Gourmet mushrooms: growing culinary and medicinal uses  – presented by Rusty Orner

 

Sunday March 3

12:00 pm  Main Stage: “Coyotes in the pasture and wolves at the door” Our Farm to Table Story – John/Sukey Jamison

2:00 pm  Main Stage: Benefits of Whole Food plant based diet –  presented by Dr. Lela Dougherty

4:00 pm  Main Stage: Locally grown wines and jellies from PA vineyars – presented by Michael Lisovich/Diane Chessman

Monday March 4

6:00 pm  Main Stage: Western PA local food guide: How to eat local all year round – presented by Erin Hart

 

Tuesday March 5

6:00 pm  Main Stage: Western PA local food guide: How to eat local all year round – presented by Erin Hart

 

Wednesday March 6

6:00 pm Main Stage: Western Pa local food guide – presented by Erin Hart

 

Thursday March 7

6:00 pm Main Stage: Western Pa local food guide – presented by Erin Hart

 

Friday March 8

12:00 pm  Main Stage: The Free Summer Food Program for Kids: Ways to access & ways to volunteer – presented by Chris West

2:00 pm  Main Stage: What does sustainable agriculture mean? – presented by Dan Dalton

4:00 pm  Main Stage: Benefits of buying local – presented by John Barkley

6:00 pm  Main Stage: Don’t settle: One man’s story of overcoming obstacles to find the life he loves – Told by both spoken word and original songs – presented by Jeff Corle

 

Saturday March 9

12:00 pm  Main Stage: Gardening for gut health: How to cultivate beneficial bacteria – presented by Carla Higgins, RD

2:00 pm  Main Stage: Local food as a platform – presented by Stefan Vantchev

4:00 pm  Main Stage: Updates from a North Carolina Distillery: Carrying on family traditions – presented by Oliver Mulligan

6:00 pm  Main Stage: Western PA local food guide: How to eat local all year round – presented by Erin Hart

 

Sunday March 10

12:00 pm  Main Stage: Bring Farm to Table to your workplace – presented by Liz Kanche

2:00 pm  Main Stage: Permaculture Gardening – presented by John Creasy

 

COOKING STAGE

Friday March 1

11:00 am  Cooking Stage: Getting key nutrients from Whole Foods to support a Plant Based Diet- presented by Maya Henry

1:00 pm  Cooking Stage: SBA’s program and services to help your business grow – presented by Lynn Vozniak

8:00 pm Cooking Stage: Chickens 101 – presented by Homestead Phil

 

Saturday March 2

11:00 am Cooking Stage: Healthy cooking demo

1:00 pm  Cooking Stage: Fabulous recipes for vibrant health – presented by Janet McKee

3:00 pm  Cooking Stage: Making great Kimichi – presented by Diana Conover

5:00 pm Cooking Stage: Indian cooking demo – presented by Jayashree Lyengar

7:00 pm Cooking Stage: Bringing meadows home – presented by Attila Csokai

 

Sunday March 3

11:00 am  Cooking Stage: What is Mead?- presented by Scott Neeley

1:00 pm Cooking Stage: The art of making great pickles – presented by Jeff Conover

3:00 pm Cooking Stage: Food product development strategies/best practices from the Food & Ag Innovation Lab

5:00 pm Cooking Stage: Make your own culinary herbal mixes – presented by Claire Orner

 

Friday March 8

11:00 am Cooking Stage: How to start a school garden – presented by Adia Effiong

1:00 pm Cooking Stage: Cooking up excellence with CKPGH – presented by Jesse Sharrard

 

Saturday March 9

11:00 am  Cooking Stage: Health cooking demo – presented by Marilyn Scott

1:00 pm  Cooking Stage: Blending your own herbal teas – presented by Claire Orner

3:00 pm  Cooking Stage: Building a community local food organization from the ground up – presented by Beth Futrick

 

Sunday March 10

11:00 am  Cooking Stage: Save the bees – presented by Michelle Wright / Jim Fitzroy

1:00 pm  Cooking Stage: Fermentation of Kraut and Kim Chi – presented by Rusty Orner

3:00 pm  Cooking Stage: Plant-based eating: making fresh, flavorful power bowls – presented by Sally Lipsky, Judy Carvell & Brittany Jaroudi